Sunday, December 15, 2013

New Zealand Parent Retirement Visa


A Family Route to NZ Immigration
To be accepted for a Parent Retirement Visa, you must be the parent(s) of a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident who is over the age of 18. Additionally, you must have no dependent children of your own. These visas could lead to permanent residency after four years, if certain criteria are met, and you will not require an offer of work from a company in New Zealand to be eligible.

You will need to make an investment of $1m to the NZ authorities who will keep it for 4 years before being returned in full. In terms of savings and income, you will need around $0.5m in settlement funds as well as an annual income of roughly $60k, which you will need to prove by way of bank statements and other financial documentation.

As with all other visas for immigration to New Zealand, clients will need to prove that they are both in good health and of good character. In order to prove this, you will need to obtain a medical certificate from an approved doctor as well as a police report from your current country of residence. Should you have any minor health problems or spent convictions, however, we may still be able to help you present your case in the best possible way.

Processing Times and Fees
We could expect to have your case for immigration processed in roughly three months. The immigration authorities in New Zealand will also charge a processing fee for each case which, currently, is around a few thousand dollars. However, neither the time nor the cost of processing is determined by www.gettingvietnamvisa.com and, as such, we cannot change them.