Sunday, December 15, 2013

Partner Visa for New Zealand

A New Life in NZ with Your Partner
New Zealand partner visas give our clients residency in New Zealand on the basis of them being married or cohabiting with a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident. This means that our client will have the right to live and work in the country without restriction during the length of visa. The visa could lead to citizenship after four years of the client living inNew Zealand  . Unlike some other visas for New Zealand , you will not be required to have a job offer from a company in New Zealand for you to be eligible

Will My Case be Accepted?
In order for you to be eligible, you must have a sponsor. A sponsor must be a citizen of New Zealand or a permanent resident over the age of 18. Their job is to support your application for immigration and provide you with financial assistance for the duration of the visa. Because of this, they will need to provide evidence that they have a certain level of income and savings in their bank account.  However, your case may be rejected should your sponsor have already submitted a successful partner application previously.

Your relationship must have lasted longer than 12 months and, for your case to be accepted, you will need to provide evidence of your relationship. We are experts in helping our clients to prepare their cases for immigration and this is often one of the most difficult steps. Providing financial or professional records is a lot more straightforward which is why our clients come to us for our unique insight into preparing immigration cases.

Processing Times and Fess
Because the cost and times of processing are controlled by the New Zealand authorities, we are unable to give any guarantees as to how much the case will cost or how long it will take to process. However, we could expect your case to be processed in around a few months and cost roughly a few thousand dollars.